GK Quiz on National Pi Day 2024, Questions and Answers

national pie daycelebrated annually 14 Marchrespects Mathematical constant π (pi), Representing the ratio of the circumference of a circle to its diameter. This year, as we celebrate Pi Day 2024, let’s take a fun and informative quiz to test your general knowledge about this interesting mathematical concept and related general knowledge.

National Pi Day 2024

national pie daycelebrated annually 14 Marchmathematical recall Constant π (pi, It was established in 1988 by Larry Shawa staff member in Exploratorium in San Francisco. date, 3/14aligns with the first three Significant digits of π: 3, 1, and 4. This day received recognition when the US House of Representatives voted in favor of it in 2009. Activities such as pie-eating contests and pie-reciting contests are popular ways to celebrate. Additionally, in November 2019, UNESCO declared Pi Day In form of International Mathematics Day during its 40th General Conference,

General Knowledge (GK) Quiz on National Pi Day 2024

national pie daycelebrated annually 14 March, recalls the mathematical constant π (pi). It was founded in 1988 by Larry Shaw, a staff member of the Exploratorium in San Francisco. Check your knowledge about the mathematical constant π (PI) with our GK quiz on National Pi Day 2024.

Q1. What is the numerical value of pi (π)?

A) 3.14

B) 2.71

c) 4.13

d) 1.86

S1. Answer. (A)

Q2. Who is given the credit for the first calculation of Pi?

A) Isaac Newton

B) Archimedes

c) Pythagoras

d) Albert Einstein

S2. Answer. (B)

Q3. What does the mathematical constant π represent?

a) The ratio of the radius of a circle to its circumference

b) The ratio of the diameter of a circle to its circumference

c) The ratio of the diameter of a circle to its area.

d) The ratio of the circumference of a circle to its diameter

S3. Answer. (D)

Q4. What fraction is commonly used as an approximation of pi?

A) 3/4

B) 22/7

c) 1/2

d) 3/5

S4. Answer. (B)

Q5. What is the date of Pi Approximation Day?

A) 22 March

B) 22 July

c) 22 August

d) 22 September

S5. Answer. (B)

Q6. In which film directed by Darren Aronofsky features the mathematical constant Pi?

A) beginning

B) matrix

c) pie

d) interstellar

S6. Answer. (C)

Q7. Pi is commonly used in which area of ​​mathematics?

A) Algebra

B) Calculus

c) trigonometry

D. All of the above

S7. Answer. (C)

Q8. Who is considered the father of Pi Day?

A) Albert Einstein

B) Larry Shaw

c) Isaac Newton

d) Pythagoras

S8. Answer. (B)

Q9. In which year did Google release Google Doodle in honor of Pi Day?

A) 2008

B) 2009

c) 2010

d) 2011

S9. Answer. (C)

Q10. What is the relationship between the circumference (C) and diameter (D) of the circle represented by Pi?

A) C = D/π

B) c = πd

c) c = πd^2

D) C = D^2/π

S10. Answer. (B)

GK Quiz, Questions and Answers on National Pi Day 2024_40.1

Leave a Comment