List of Finance Ministers of India 1946 to 2023

Finance Minister of India

Finance Minister of India: The Finance Minister of India He is in charge of the Finance Ministry under the Government of India. Finance Ministry is one of the most senior offices central cabinet And the Finance Minister of India is the head of the ministry.

The major duties of the Finance Ministers of India include managing the fiscal policies of the government and being responsible for preparing and presenting the annual Union Budget in Parliament. RK Shanmukham Chetty, the first Finance Minister of India, was responsible for presenting the first budget of India.

5 things related to income tax rules expected in Budget 2023

Finance Minister of India 2024

Nirmala Sitharaman has been serving as Finance Minister of India since his appointment 31 May 2019, During the administration of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He presented his inaugural Union Budget on 5 July 2019. Under his leadership, the Finance Ministry has incorporated the Department of Public Enterprises, reflecting the government’s initiative towards privatization and improved financial management of state-owned corporations.

Complete list of Prime Ministers of India (1947-2022)

List of Finance Ministers of India

Finance Minister Term of office (commencement) Tenure of office (expiration) Prime Minister
Liaqat Ali Khan 29 October 1946 14 August 1947 Jawaharlal Nehru
RK Shanmukham Chetty 15 August 1947 17 August 1948 Jawaharlal Nehru
john mathai 22 September 1948 26 January 1950
26 January 1950 06 May 1950
06 May 1950 01-June 1950
CD Deshmukh 01 June 1950 13 May 1952
13 May 1952 01 August 1956
Jawaharlal Nehru 01 August 56 30 August 1956
TT Krishnamachari 30 August 1956 17 April 1957
17 April 1957 14 February 1958
Jawaharlal Nehru 14 February 1958 22 March 1958
Morarji Desai 22 March 1958 10 April 1962
10 April 1962 31 August 1963
TT Krishnamachari 31 August 1963 31 December 1965 Jawaharlal Nehru
Lal Bahadur Shastri
Sachindra Chaudhary 01 January 1966 11 January 1966 Lal Bahadur Shastri
11 January 1966 24 January 1966 Indira Gandhi
24 January 1966 13 March 1967
Morarji Desai 13 March 1967 16 July 1969 Indira Gandhi
Indira Gandhi 16 July 1969 27 June 1970
Yashwantrao B. Chavan 27 June 1970 18 March 1971
18 March 1971 10 October 1974
chidambaram subramaniam 10 October 1974 24 March 1977
Haribhai M. Patel 26 March 1977 24 January 1979 Morarji Desai
Charan Singh 24 January 1979 16 July 1979
Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna 28 July 1979 19 October 1979 Charan Singh
R Venkataraman 14 January 1980 15 January 1982 Indira Gandhi
Pranab Mukherjee 15 January 1982 31 October 1984
31 October 1984 31 December 1984
VP Singh 31 December 1984 14 January 1985 Rajiv Gandhi
14 January 1985 30 March 1985
30 March 1985 25 September 1985
25 September 1985 24 January 1987
Rajiv Gandhi 24 January 1987 25 July 1987
ND Tiwari 25 July 1987 25 June 1988
Shankarrao B Chavan 25 June 1988 02 December 1989
Madhu Dandavate 05 December 1989 10 November 1990 VP Singh
Yashwant Sinha 21 November 1990 21 June 1991 Chandrashekhar
Manmohan Singh 21 June 1991 16 May 1996 PV Narasimha Rao
Jaswant Singh 16 May 1996 01 June 1996 Atal Bihari Vajpayee
P Chidambaram 01 June 1996 21 April 1997 HD Deve Gowda
IK Gujral 21 April 1997 01 May 1997 IK Gujral
P Chidambaram 01 May 1997 19 March 1998
Yashwant Sinha 19 March 1998 13 October 1999 Atal Bihari Vajpayee
13 October 1999 01 July 2002
Jaswant Singh 01 July 2002 22 May 2004
P Chidambaram 23 May 2004 30 November 2008 Manmohan Singh
Manmohan Singh 30 November 2008 24 January 2009
Pranab Mukherjee 24 January 2009 22 May 2009
23 May 2009 26 June 2012
Manmohan Singh 26 June 2012 31 July 2012
P Chidambaram 31 July 2012 26 May 2014
Arun Jaitley 26 May 2014 30 may 2019 Narendra Modi
Nirmala Sitharaman 31 may 2019 Incumbent Narendra Modi
Find more General Studies news here
List of Finance Ministers of India 1946 to 2023_40.1

Leave a Comment