List of Former Chief Ministers of Haryana (1966-2024)

Since its inception in 1966, Haryana has been governed by a variety of Chief Ministers who have left an indelible mark on the political and developmental landscape of the state. These leaders have taken Haryana through various challenges by taking initiatives aimed at promoting progress and prosperity. Let’s dig deeper List of former Chief Ministers of Haryana and their contributions,

Chief Minister of Haryana

since its Established in 1966Haryana has seen Leadership of 10 Chief Ministers, Bhagwat Dayal Sharma of the Congress Party served as the inaugural Chief Minister., currently, Manohar Lal Khattar of BJP party is on this post., assumed office in 2014. Notably, Bhajan Lal Bishnoi holds the record for the longest tenure, serving for 11 years and 10 months, followed by Bansi Lal who served for 11 years. The fifth Chief Minister, Devi Lal also held the respected post of Deputy Prime Minister of India under Prime Ministers VP Singh and Chandra Shekhar. Additionally, Haryana has experienced President’s rule for brief periods three times. Major ruling parties include BJP, Congress and Janata Dal.

First Chief Minister of Haryana

List of Former Chief Ministers of Haryana (1966-2024)_40.1

Bhagwat Dayal Sharmaaffectionately called Pandit jiacted as First Chief Minister of Haryana, assumed office in 1966 under the Congress Party, As the state’s first leader, Sharma laid the foundation of governance and set a precedent for subsequent administrations. His leadership marked the beginning of Haryana’s independent journey, guiding its early development and progress.

Current Chief Minister of Haryana

List of Former Chief Ministers of Haryana (1966-2024)_50.1

Manohar Lal was born on 5 May 1954 in Nindana village of Rohtak district. currently serves as Chief Minister of Haryana. His historic election from Karnal assembly constituency in 2014 made him the Chief Minister for the first time Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) has taken power in Haryana. Lal’s leadership underlines the state’s commitment to taking forward development and governance initiatives.

Longest serving Chief Minister of Haryana

List of Former Chief Ministers of Haryana (1966-2024)_60.1

Bhajan Lal Bishnoi has the honor of being Longest serving Chief Minister of HaryanaTogether Impressive tenure of 11 years and 10 months, He is followed by Bansi Lal, who served for 11 years. His long leadership tenure underlined his significant contribution to the governance and development of the state, leaving a lasting impact on the political landscape of Haryana.

Shortest serving Chief Minister of Haryana

List of Former Chief Ministers of Haryana (1966-2024)_70.1

Om Prakash Chautala’s Tenure as Chief Minister of Haryana lasted only a day Six days from July 12 to July 17 in 1990, Despite its brevity, his tenure represents a unique chapter in the state’s political history. Chautala’s short-lived tenure underlines the fluidity and complexities of Haryana’s political landscape during that period, leaving a significant mark despite its brevity.

List of Former Chief Ministers of Haryana (1966-2024)

Since its inception in 1966, Haryana has seen the leadership of 10 Chief Ministers. Bhagwat Dayal Sharma of the Congress Party served as the inaugural Chief Minister. Currently, the post is held by Manohar Lal Khattar of BJP party, who took charge in 2014.

here it is Complete list of former Chief Ministers of Haryana from 1966 to 2024:

Former Chief Minister of Haryana (1966-2024)
Sl.No. Name From To
1. Bhagwat Dayal Sharma 01 November 1966 23 March 1967
2. Rao Birendra Singh 24 March 1967 02 November 1967
3. President’s Rule 02 November 1967 22 May 1968
4. Bansi Lal 22 May 1968 30 November 1975
5. Bansari Das Gupta 01 December 1975 30 April 1977
6. President’s Rule 30 April 1977 21 June 1977
7. Chaudhary Devi Lal 21 June 1977 28 June 1979
8. Bhajanlal 29 June 1979 22 January 1980
9. Bhajanlal 22 January 1980 05 July 1985
10. Chaudhary Devi Lal 17 July 1987 02 December 1989
11. Om Prakash Chautala 02 December 1989 22 May 1990
12. Bansari Das Gupta 22 May 1990 12 July 1990
13. Om Prakash Chautala 12 July 1990 17 July 1990
14. Hukam Singh 17 July 1990 21 March 1991
15. Om Prakash Chautala 22 March 1991 06 April 1991
16. President’s Rule 06 April 1991 23 July 1991
17. Bhajanlal 23 July 1991 09 May 1996
18. Bansi Lal 11 May 1996 23 July 1999
19. Om Prakash Chautala 24 July 1999 04 March 2005
20. Bhupendra Singh Hooda 05 March 2005 19 October 2014
21. Manohar Lal Khattar 26 October 2014 27 October 2019
22. Manohar Lal Khattar 27 October 2019 Incumbent

List of Former Chief Ministers of Haryana (1966-2024)_80.1

Leave a Comment