List of Former Chief Ministers of Manipur (1963

Manipur, a picturesque state located in the northeastern part of India, has had a dynamic political landscape shaped by various leaders over the years. As we delve into the annals of its political history, we come across diverse individuals who have served as Chief Ministers, and left an indelible mark on the socio-political fabric of the state.

Chief Minister of Manipur

in the last decades since 1963, Manipur is witness to Leadership of 12 Chief Ministersstarting from Marembam Koireng Singh and is currently leading First BJP Chief Minister, Nongthombam Biren SinghWho Took office in 2017, Five of these leaders have represented Indian National Congress (INC), Additionally, Manipur has experienced periods of President’s rule on ten occasions within relatively short intervals. The political landscape of the state has been mainly influenced by the Indian National Congress, Manipur People’s Party and the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP).

Inaugural Chief Minister of Manipur

List of Former Chief Ministers of Manipur (1963 - 2024)_40.1

Marembam Koireng Singhrepresent Indian National Congress Partyserved as First Chief Minister of Manipur from 1 July 1963 to 11 January 1967, His tenure marked the beginning of Manipur’s transition to statehood and laid the groundwork for its governance and development during its formative years.

Current Chief Minister of Manipur

List of Former Chief Ministers of Manipur (1963 - 2024)_50.1

Nongthombam Biren Singhcheering from Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)), took over as First BJP Chief Minister of Manipur in 2017, Known for his dynamic leadership, Singh continues to lead the governance of the state, focusing on development initiatives and addressing serious socio-economic challenges, marking a significant shift in the political landscape of Manipur. .

Longest serving Chief Minister of Manipur

List of Former Chief Ministers of Manipur (1963 - 2024)_60.1

Okram Ibobi SinghA prominent Indian politician has the distinction of being The longest serving Chief Minister of Manipur, are leading State from 2002 to 2017. His fifteen-year tenure was marked by a mix of achievements and controversies, including infrastructure development, educational reforms and battling security challenges in the region.

List of former Chief Ministers of Manipur (1963–2024)

since last decades 1963Manipur has been witness to this Leadership of 12 Chief Ministers, Check complete list of former Chief Ministers of Manipur from 1963 to 2024:

List of former Chief Ministers of Manipur (1963–2024)
Sl.No. Name From To
1. Marembam Koireng Singh 01 July 1963 11 January 1967
2. President’s Rule 12 January 1967 19 March 1967
3. Marembam Koireng Singh 20 March 1967 04 October 1967
4. Longjam Thambu Singh 13 October 1967 24 October 1976
5. President’s Rule 25 October 1967 18 February 1968
6. Marembam Koireng Singh 19 February 1968 16 October 1969
7. President’s Rule 17 October 1969 22 March 1972
8. Mohammad Alimuddin 23 March 1972 27 March 1973
9. President’s Rule 28 March 1973 03 March 1974
10. Mohammad Alimuddin 04 March 1974 09 July 1974
11. Yangmasho Shaiza 10 July 1974 05 December 1974
12. Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh 06 December 1974 15 May 1977
13. President’s Rule 16 May 1977 28 June 1977
14. Yangmasho Shaiza 29 June 1977 13 November 1980
15. Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh 14 January 1980 26 November 1980
16. Rishang Keeshing 27 November 1980 27 February 1981
17. President’s Rule 28 February 1981 18 June 1981
18. Rishang Keeshing 19 June 1981 03 March 1988
19. Raj Kumar Jaichandra Singh 04 March 1988 22 February 1990
20. Raj Kumar Ranbir Singh 23 February 1990 06 January 1992
21. President’s Rule 07 January 1992 07 April 1992
22. Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh 08 April 1992 10 April 1993
23. President’s Rule 31 December 1993 13 December 1994
24. Rishang Keeshing 14 December 1994 15 December 1997
25. Wahengbam Nipmacha Singh 16 December 1997 14 February 2001
26. Radhabinod Koijam 15 February 2001 01 June 2001
27. President’s Rule 02 June 2001 06 March 2002
28. Okram Ibobi Singh 07 March 2002 01 March 2007
29. Okram Ibobi Singh 02 March 2007 05 March 2012
30. Okram Ibobi Singh 06 March 2012 14 March 2017
31. Nongthombam Biren Singh 15 March 2017 21 March 2022
32. Nongthombam Biren Singh 21 March 2022 Incumbent

List of Former Chief Ministers of Manipur (1963 - 2024)_70.1

Leave a Comment