List of Former Governors of Manipur (1972-2024)

The northeastern state of Manipur, amidst the lush greenery of the region, has witnessed a series of distinguished individuals who have served as Governors and guided the state through various phases of its development and governance. let’s go on a trip List of former governors of ManipurEach is leaving its mark on the administrative landscape of the state.

Governor of Manipur

The Governor of Manipur is the ceremonial head of state and official envoy of the President of India to the state. The Governor appointed by the President serves five year period, Anusuiya Uike Is current governorappointed as Inducted into the 17th position by President Draupadi Murmu on February 12, 2023.

Inaugural Governor of Manipur

List of former Governors of Manipur (1972-2024)_40.1

-Braj Kumar Nehruaffectionately known BK Nehrutook over as Inaugurated Governor of Manipur on 21 January 1972, His tenure, which lasted till 20 September 1973Laid the foundation of state governance after attaining statehood, and set a precedent for subsequent gubernatorial appointments in Manipur.

Current Governor of Manipur

List of former Governors of Manipur (1972-2024)_50.1

Anusuiya Uike currently serves as 17th Governor of Manipurtook charge at 12 February 2023After his appointment by President Draupadi Murmu, As the official representative of President of India in Manipur, Governor Uike It plays an important role in maintaining the governance of the state and promoting socio-economic development.

List of former Governors of Manipur (1972–2024)

The Governor of Manipur is the ceremonial head of state and official envoy of the President of India to the state. The tenure of the Governor appointed by the President is five years.

Check complete list of former Governors of Manipur from 1972 to 2024:

List of former governors of Manipur
Sl.No. Name From To
1. BK Nehru 21 January 1972 20 September 1973
2. LP Singh 21 September 1973 11 August 1981
3. smh bernie 18 August 1981 11 June 1984
4. KV Krishna Rao 12 June 1984 07 July 1989
5. Chintamani Ranigrahi 10 July 1989 19 March 1993
6. K.V.Raghunath Reddy 20 March 1993 30 August 1993
7. Lieutenant General VK Nair 31 August 1993 22 December 1994
8. ON Srivastava 23 December 1994 11 February 1999
9. Veda Marwah 02 December 1999 12 June 2003
10. Arvind Dave 13 June 2003 05 August 2004
11. Shivinder Singh Sandhu 06 August 2004 22 July 2008
12. Gurbachan Jagat 23 July 2008 22 July 2013
13. Ashwani Kumar 23 July 2013 31 December 2013
14. Vinod Duggal 31 December 2013 28 August 2014
15. KK Paul 16 September 2014 15 May 2015
16. Syed Ahmed 16 May 2015 27 September 2015
17. V. Shanmuganathan 30 September 2015 17 August 2016
18. Najma A. Heptulla 21 August 2016 26 June 2019
19. Padmanabha Acharya 27 June 2019 23 July 2019
20. Najma Heptulla 24 July 2019 26 August 2021
21. la ganesan 27 August 2021 12 February 2023
22. Anousia Uike 12 February 2023 Incumbent

List of former Governors of Manipur (1972-2024)_60.1

Leave a Comment